QR-code Inflamed Invisible de David Toop

Retrouvez ci-dessous les liens vers un choix d’œuvres cité.e.s dans l’ouvrage Inflamed Invisible

p. 16 
“Socrate: I. Portrait of Socrates (The Symposium)” – Erik Satie
p. 18 
“Awakening of a City” – Luigi Russolo
p. 22 
“Music for Player Piano” – James Tenney
p. 25 
“Structures for Sound” – François and Bernard Baschet
p. 30
“Delusion of the Fury, Act I: Chorus of Shadows” – Harry Partch
p. 34
“Weaving seven resonances: with raw stereo material” – Minoru Sato (m/ s, SASW)
p. 34
“I of IV” – Pauline Oliveros
p. 37 
“Lear” – Deep Listening Band
p. 41 
“Underlight” – Áine O’Dwyer
p. 43 
“Pyrotechnic Sculptor” – Stephen Cripps
p. 44 
“Suttle Sculpture, Pt. 1” – David Toop, Paul Burwell
p. 54 
“Four Aspects” – Daphne Oram
p. 54 
“Lingual Music” – Lily Greenham
p. 58
Victor Grippo
p. 58
“Plan 3 from Outer Space” – Andrea Centazzo, Tania Chen, Henry Kaiser
p. 60 
“In the Face of Overwhelming Forces” – Joachim Koester
p. 68
 “Department of Abandoned Futures” – Joachim Koester and Stefan Pedersen
p. 71 
“Lyst” – Camille Norment
p. 81 
“An Eavesdropper with a Woman Scolding” – Nicolaes Maes
p. 83
 “Als Jakob erwachte (The Dream of Jacob)” – Krzysztof Penderecki
p. 84 
“The Singing Sculpture” – Gilbert & George
p. 89 
“Underneath the Arches” – Flanagan & Allen
p. 94
“Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet” – Gavin Bryars
p. 94 
“Cry” – Johnnie Ray
p. 97 
“Solid State Survivor” – Yellow Magic Orchestra
p. 98
“Bend It” – Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich
p. 99 
“Seymour Writes Back: Disc A” – Seymour Wright
p. 104
“4” 33 RPM” – Haroon Mirza
“50 Locked Grooves” – Haroon Mirza
p. 106
“Solid Vibration of the Surface of Concrete Ground” – Toshiya Tsunoda
p. 107
Fred Sandback
p. 114 
“Washing Machine” – Mr. Fingers
p. 114
“Phone System” – Ricky Smith
p. 119 
“Whirled Music” – Max Eastley, Steve Beresford, Paul Burwell, David Toop
p. 123 
“I Am Sitting in a Room” – Alvin Lucier
“In Memoriam Stuart Marshall” – Alvin Lucier
p. 127 
“A Celestial Tune by 108 Glass Marbles” – Mieko Shiomi
“Requiem for George Maciunas”– Mieko Shiomi
p. 128
“Song from the Past” – Rolf Julius
p. 140 
“John Henry” – John Jacob Niles
p. 141
 “Blue Blazes Blues” – Emery Glen
p. 142
“Xango” – Roland Hayes
p. 144
“Night Flights” – Christina Kubisch
p. 147 
“Rayon Hula” – Mike Cooper
“Mele Manu – Ho’okani Pila” – Mike Cooper
p. 151
 “Analapos” – Akio Suzuki
p. 154
Lav Diaz
p. 156 
“Memory Maps” – Loré Lixenberg
p. 158
“Koku-Reibo (A Bell Ringing in the Empty Sky)” – Goro Yamaguchi
p. 159 
“Oni” – O YAMA O
p. 162 
“Neon” – Hans Berg
p. 171 
“Anna” – Bob Cobbing
“Alphabet of Fishes” – Bob Cobbing
p. 173 
“Rayday” – Jeff Keen
p. 179 
“The Congo” – Vachel Lindsay
p. 180
 “When Faith Moves Mountains” – Francis Alÿs
p. 184
 “PoorManMusic” – Philip Corner
p. 194 
“Idiophonics” – Stuart Marshall
p. 198 
“Navajo Film Themselves”
p. 201
 “Into the Tranquility”– Ryoji Ikeda
p. 210 
“Projection Esemplastic for White Noise” – Joji Yuasa
p. 213
Ad Reinhardt
p. 218
 “We the People Who Are Darker Than Blue” – Curtis Mayfield
p. 222
“8 petites pièces romantiques: VIII. Valse romantique” – Déodat de Séverac
p. 224
Shirazeh Houshiary
p. 229 
“Why Patterns?” – Morton Feldman
p. 232
John Latham
p. 232 
“Roaratorio: An Irish Circus on Finnegans Wake, Pt. 1” – John Cage
p. 236 
“Yeibitchai (Night Chant)” – Yeibitchai Navajo
p. 237 
“Prelude for Meditation” – John Cage
p. 247
“Rosie” – C. B. Cook & unidentified prisoners
p. 248
“Boogie Woogie”
p. 252
“Moving Parts” – Christian Marclay, Otomo Yoshihide
p. 254
 “Guitar Drag” – Christian Marclay
p. 254
“Sidewalk and Shopfront, New Orleans” – Walker Evans
p. 255
“Tea for Two” – Thelonious Monk
p. 258 
“Archery” – John Zorn
p. 262 
“Funny How Time Slips Away” – Joe Hinton
p. 264
 “The Etchings” – Robert Ashley
p. 264
“Vespers” – Alvin Lucier
p. 266
“Stones – Sonic Boat Journey: Hailuoto- Pyhäjoki” – Ryoko Akama
p. 267 
“Automatic Writing” – Robert Ashley
p. 270 
“Balfour Papers” – Henry Balfour
p. 272 
“Pression” – Helmut Lachenmann
p. 273
“Ride On Josephine” – Bo Diddley
p. 273 
“Dōtaku: Ancient Japanese Bronze Bells from Yayoi Period”
p. 276
“Gesang der Jünlinge” – Karlheinz Stockhausen
p. 277 
“Quintet” – Hugh Davies
p. 278 
“London, 1969” – The Scratch Orchestra
p. 280 
“Dragon Path” – Derek Bailey, Evan Parker, Hugh Davies, Jamie Muir
p. 280 
“Shozyg Music for Invented Instruments” – Hugh Davies
p. 281
“Eden” – Talk Talk
p. 281
“Work on What Has Been Spoiled” – Borbetomagus
p. 282 
“Melodic Group Shapes iii” – Daphne Oram
p. 283
Three Pullovers
p. 284 
“Interplay” – Hugh Davies
p. 286 
“Móine Mhór Wires” – Lee Patterson
p. 287
Tomás Saraceno
p. 288 
“Bi(s)onics: the science of (sound) systems based on living things” – David Toop
p. 293 
“John Cage: Electronic Music For Piano” – John Cage, Tania Chen, Thurston Moore
p. 293
“Indeterminacy 1” – John Cage and David Tudor
p. 293
“Ryoanji” – John Cage
p. 296
“Fluorescent Sound” – David Tudor
p. 298
Rie Nakajima